2014 Tony Nominations: Who are the Lucky Nominees?

This morning the nominations for the 68th annual Tony Awards were announced live from New York’s Paramount Hotel. Jonathan Groff (Frozen) and Lucy Liu (Elementary) were on hand to announce the nominees to the world.

Now that the nominees have been announced, expect to see plenty of debates of who got snubbed, arguments of who should take home the Tony in each category and overall campaigning in hopes of scoring Broadway’s biggest honor.

The 68th Annual Tony Awards will air Sunday, June 8 on CBS.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Play

Act One: Author: James Lapine. Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir

All The Way: Author: Robert Schenkkan. Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival, American Repertory Theater

Casa Valentina: Author: Harvey Fierstein. Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization

Mothers and Sons: Author: Terrence McNally. Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz

Outside Mullingar: Author: John Patrick Shanley. Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

 

Best Musical

After Midnight: Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen & Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin: Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder: Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, The Old Globe

 

Best Revival of a Play

The Cripple of Inishmaan: Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

The Glass Menagerie: Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFour Productions, American Repertory Theater

A Raisin in the Sun: Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

Twelfth Night: Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare’s Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare’s Globe

 

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall, The Shubert Organization

Les Misérables: Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

Violet: Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, David Mirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

 

Best Book of a Musical

Aladdin

Chad Beguelin

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Douglas McGrath

Bullets Over Broadway

Woody Allen

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Robert L. Freedman

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin: Music: Alan Menken. Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

The Bridges of Madison County: Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder: Music: Steven Lutvak. Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak

If/Then: Music: Tom Kitt. Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night

Bryan Cranston, All The Way

Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men

Mark Rylance, Richard III

Tony Shalhoub, Act One

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons

LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun

Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill

Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables

Andy Karl, Rocky

Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin

Sutton Foster, Violet

Idina Menzel, If/Then

Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night

Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night

Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night

Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun

Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun

Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret

Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway

Joshua Henry, Violet

James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, Cabaret

Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Adriane Lenox, After Midnight

Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Act One

Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie

Es Devlin, Machinal

Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, Rocky

Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Act One

Michael Krass, Machinal

Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina

Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway

Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Jane Cox, Machinal

Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie

Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Christopher Akerlind, Rocky

Howell Binkley, After Midnight

Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill

Dan Moses Schreier, Act One

Matt Tierney, Machinal

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight

Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Mick Potter, Les Misérables

Brian Ronan, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

 

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night

Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun

John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Leigh Silverman, Violet

Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

 

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight

Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky

Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin

Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

 

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

Steve Sidwell, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa

Joan Marcus

Charlotte Wilcox

Who do you think the Tony Awards snubbed this year?

Tags: CBS Tony Awards

comments powered by Disqus